N350098 June 17, 2025 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.10.0040; 4817.10.0000; 6505.00.6090; 9903.01.22; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.31; 9903.01.32; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.15; 9903.88.03 Mr. Michael Palma FMR Fulfillment and Marketing 1111 E. Citrus St. Riverside, CA 92592 RE: The classification of a direct mail package with a beanie-style hat from China Dear Mr. Palma: In your letter, dated May 29, 2025, you requested a binding classification ruling on behalf of your client, Grantmail Direct Marketing Ltd. The ruling request was for a printed direct mail package (“mailer”) with a beanie-style hat. The request was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on June 11, 2025. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The mailer contains printed, single sheets of information including a letter, solicitation literature, and a postage-paid return envelope. The purpose of the mailer is to solicit donations for Doctors Without Borders. The beanie-style hat is constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. As shown in the submitted photograph, the beanie features a tight vertical ribbed texture and has a stitched rectangular patch on the lower front section displaying the logo for “Medicins Sans Frontieres/Doctors without Borders. In your letter, you suggest that the beanie and mailer are classifiable together as trade advertising material. We disagree. The beanie and printed material do not constitute “goods put up in sets for retail sale,” as the individual components do not relate to a single need or activity. The items are classified separately. Please see New York Ruling L85333. Furthermore, the solicitation literature is not trade advertising material. The applicable subheading for the printed donation solicitation literature will be 4901.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: In single sheets, whether or not folded: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The classification for the printed, postage-paid, return envelope will be 4817.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard; boxes, pouches, wallets and writing compendiums, of paper or paperboard, containing an assortment of paper stationery: Envelopes. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the beanie-style hat will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric... Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid… Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 4817.10.0000 and 6505.00.6090, HTSUS. Merchandise classifiable under subheading 4901.10.0040, HTSUS, constitutes “any information or informational materials” encompassed by 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3). Accordingly, such merchandise is exempt from additional duties under Executive Order 14195 pursuant to subheading 9903.01.22, HTSUS. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.01.22, in addition to subheadings 4901.10.0040, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 4817.10.0000 and 6505.00.6090, HTSUS. The donation solicitation material falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 subheadings applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.31 and 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 4901.10.0040, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4901.10.0040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 4901.10.0040, HTSUS listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 4817.10.0000 and 6505.00.6090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 4817.10.0000 and 6505.00.6090, HTSUS listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division