N350026 July 8, 2025 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin; Marking TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000; 9802.00.5060 David Murphy GDLSK LLP 599 Lexington Avenue, 36th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and marking of a silver bracelet from the United States Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated June 10, 2025, you requested a tariff classification, country of origin, and marking ruling on a silver bracelet. You have submitted photographs, product description, and manufacturing information for our review. Style Number B18729 SSM, is a bracelet made of sterling silver. The bracelet measures 6mm and is size medium. It fits wrists up to 6.30 inches. The bracelet is valued over $18 per dozen. You have indicated the following manufacturing steps will take place in the United States: Molten silver is poured continuously into a mold and solidified while withdrawn from the bottom. A silver rod or wire is pulled through a die. As it passes through, the diameter is reduced, and the length increases. Multiple passes through progressively smaller dies may be needed to reach the desired thickness. The wires are then made into spools and loaded into a specialized cable twisting machine. After the silver wire has been twisted into a core-supported cable configuration, the entire twisted wire spool is formed into the final bangle geometry. The wire is then uniformly coiled. Once in its final form, the entire assembly undergoes the annealing process to restore the silver’s original malleability The annealed coil is subjected to a precision sawing operation. This step segments the coil into uniform, rounded individual components using a fine-toothed saw blade, ensuring clean edges and dimensional accuracy for subsequent processing or assembly. The components are processed in a tumbling machine to enhance brightness and remove residual oxides or burs from previous operations. You have indicated the following manufacturing steps will take place in India: A wax model of the end caps will be created. Following the output from the lost wax casting process, the end caps undergo a filing and polishing sequence before being attached to the bangles. The bangles are submerged in a controlled oxidation bath and then polished. Each article is stamped with a metal mark and/or any other special logo upon request is lasered on the jewelry pieces. The finished bracelet is shipped to the U.S. The applicable subheading for the sterling silver bracelet will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Your request also concerns the eligibility of the finished bracelet under subheading 9802.00.5060, HTSUS. Subheading 9802.00.5060, HTSUS, provides a partial or complete duty exemption for articles returned to the U.S. after having been exported to be advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means, provided that the documentary requirements of Section 10, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.8) are satisfied. Pursuant to 19 CFR 10.8, the importer must submit a declaration executed by the person who performed the repairs or alterations and a declaration of his own containing various attestations. Articles eligible under subheading 9802.00.5060 are subject to duty upon the value of the repairs, alterations, processing, or otherwise changes in condition abroad, pursuant to Note 3 to Subchapter II, Chapter 98, HTSUS. We find the described foreign processing acceptable for the purposes of 9802.00.5060, HTSUS. Accordingly, upon reimportation, the bracelet will be eligible for tariff treatment under 9802.00.5060, HTSUS, provided the documentary requirements of 19 CFR 10.8 are satisfied. When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. U.S., 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. U.S., 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). You propose that the country of origin of this bracelet is the United States. We agree. The casting of the bracelet in the United States provides the essence of the finished product. The addition of the end caps and polishing do not substantially transform the casting. As a result, the country of origin of the bracelet is the U nited States. Therefore, the finished bracelet will be considered a product of the United States for marking purpose and for purposes of trade remedies. Since the country of origin will be the United States, the bracelet will be excepted from country of origin marking requirements and will not be subject to additional trade remedy measures, such as reciprocal or global tariffs. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division