N349924 June 18, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.20.0020; 9903.01.25 Shinji Azuma Amuza Inc. 10060 Carroll Canyon Rd., Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92131 RE: The tariff classification of autoclave sterilizers from Japan Dear Mr. Azuma: In your letter dated June 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject autoclave sterilizer is described as a benchtop device that uses pressurized steam to sterilize and eliminate microbial life from surgical instruments, glass slides, petri dishes, glassware, and other reusable tools. Its main components include a stainless-steel chamber (fitted with an electric heating element), an automated locking lid assembly, a stackable basket system, and a control panel for programming sterilization cycles and parameters, including the temperature, pressure, and sterilization time. The device heats water inside a sealed chamber to generate pressurized steam. Once the preset temperature is reached, a timer is activated and the temperature is maintained for the duration of the cycle. The autoclave sterilizer will be imported under model numbers SX-500 and SX-700, both of which are described as vertical top loading units marketed for laboratory use. They are electrically powered and have a maximum sterilizing temperature of 135 degrees Celsius. Model number SX-500 has a 50-liter chamber capacity, a 2-kW heating element, a maximum operating pressure of 0.263 MPa, and measures approximately 18.8 inches in length, 16.1 inches in width, and 38.2 inches in height. The SX-700 is larger, having a 69-liter chamber capacity, a 3-kW heating element, a maximum operating pressure of 0.25 MPa, and measures approximately 20.8 inches in length, 18.5 inches in width, and 39.5 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the autoclave sterilizer, model numbers SX-500 and SX-700, will be 8419.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Medical, surgical or laboratory sterilizers: Laboratory sterilizers.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8419.20.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division