N349921 June 24, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599; 9903.01.25 Shinji Azuma Amuza Inc. 10060 Carroll Canyon Rd, Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92131 RE: The tariff classification of a laboratory autosampler from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Azuma: In your letter dated June 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Spark Holland Alias Insight Autosampler Cool (Autosampler) is an advanced autosampler designed for analytical laboratories. It is used to automatically move and inject liquid samples into High-Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) systems. The Autosampler employs a refrigerated compartment to keep the samples cool to preserve their integrity during storage and analysis. The Autosampler itself does not perform analysis but rather prepares the sample for analysis. In your letter, you suggest the Autosampler should be classified in subheading 9027.20.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: Chromatographs and electrophoresis instruments: Electrical: Liquid chromatographs.” We disagree. The Insight Autosampler is not a liquid chromatograph and instead is the device that moves and injects the sample into a liquid chromatograph. We find the subject device to be somewhat similar to the autosampler in Headquarters Ruling H273338 dated September 30, 2019. Like the product in H273338, the Autosampler moves and automatically injects the liquid samples into the HPLC systems. Since the device is not performing the analysis, heading 9027, HTSUS, is excluded from consideration. The applicable subheading for the Spark Holland Alias Insight Autosampler Cool will be 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division