N349825 June 20, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.90.3000; 9903.01.25 Estela Clemenz Clark Senior Operations LLC 300 E Devon Ave. Bartlett, IL 60103 RE: The tariff classification of machined castings from India Dear Ms. Clemenz Clark: In your letter dated June 4, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as an inlet port, part number 5805-038-305, and an outlet port, part number 5805-038-504, for an exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system cooler, a device designed to cool exhaust gases before they enter the intake manifold of a diesel engine. The EGR cooler is configured as a shell and tube heat exchanger, where exhaust gases flow through the tube side of the unit and coolant flows around the tubes in the shell side. The inlet port and outlet port are described as finished stainless-steel castings that have been machined to their final tolerances. The inlet port serves as the point where coolant enters the EGR cooler while the outlet port functions as the point where coolant exits the assembly. Post-importation, both castings are welded to the housing of the EGR cooler. The applicable subheading for the inlet port, part number 5805-038-305, and the outlet port, part number 5805-038-504, will be 8419.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Parts: Of heat exchange units.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8419.90.3000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division