N349801 June 27, 2025 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2 247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9060, 9903.01.25 Christopher Orick CALERES 8300 Maryland Avenue St. Louis, MO 63105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s casual shoe from Vietnam Dear Mr. Orick: In your letter dated June 2, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, examined, and will be returned. The Dr. Scholl’s® brand footwear, identified as BE BOLD, product #581946, is a woman’s closed toe, closed heel, lace-up, casual shoe. The majority of the external surface area of the upper is occupied by textile material simulating suede and the balance is rubber or plastics. The thin outer sole consists of rubber or plastics. It has no foxing or foxing-like band. Although this shoe has athletic shoe styling, there is minimal underfoot cushioning, and is precluded from being classified as “athletic” footwear. You claim the value of the shoe is over $12 per pair. The applicable subheading for the Dr. Scholl’s® brand, BE BOLD, product #581946, woman’s shoe will be 6404.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: other: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for women. The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6404.19.9060, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division