N349648 June 17, 2025 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N 3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.2900; 3824.99.9397; 9903.01.32 Michael Hensley TBI Brokers Incorporated 420 Brave Heart Loop Bozeman, MT 59718 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic ingredients from India Dear Mr. Hensley: In your letter, made on behalf your client Ampak Company Incorporated, dated May 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant merchandise is a group of cosemetic ingredients that go under the brand name "SALIGUARD" Saliguard® BDHA is a paraben free preservative. It consists of benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, and water. Saliguard® EZ is a multi-functional, paraben free blend. It consists of propanediol and ethylhexylglycerin. Saliguard® HDZ is a multifunctional, broad spectrum additive specially designed for microbiological preservation and moisturization of cosmetics preparations. It consists of 1,2-hexanediol, 1,3-propanediol, and iodopropynyl butylcarbamate. Saliguard® Ultima 2 is a anti-microbial agent and preservative. It consists of gluconolactone, calcium gluconate, and potassium sorbate. Saliguard® UZB is a paraben, formaldehyde, and isothiazolinone free system that is designed to replace parabens in personal care and cosmetic formulations. It consists of undecylenic acid, 1,3-propanediol, and benzyl alcohol. The applicable subheading for Saliguard® BDHA, and Saliguard® UZB will be 3824.99.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Saliguard® EZ, Saliguard® HDZ, and Saliguard® Ultima 2 will be 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. However, your products falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your products classification, 9903.01.32, in addition to subheadings 3824.99.2900 and 3824.99.9397, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at john.bobel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division