N349640 June 25, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9989; 9903.01.25 Sabrina Lewis EgeTrans USA, Inc. 1111 Plaza Drive Schaumberg, IL 60173 RE: The tariff classification of a conveyor belt pre-scraper from Germany. Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated May 29, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hosch Company. Images with product literature were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as a pre-scraper. It is intended to aid a conveyor belt’s main scraper in keeping the belt clean when it cannot cope with the thickness of the material sticking to the belt surface. The scraper block is made from polyurethane plastic, and the assembly carriers and mountings are galvanized steel. In your submission, you suggest that the subject pre-scraper component is classifiable under subheading 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: [o]f machinery of heading 8428: [o]ther: [o]f elevators and conveyors.” We disagree. The pre-scraper is a cleaning tool for conveyor belts. In Headquarters ruling 958580, dated February 13, 1996, a sprung-blade scraper assembly for cleaning conveyor belts was determined to be an accessory rather than an integral part of the conveyor system. The subject article is similar in construction and has an identical function to the sprung-blade scraper discussed in that ruling. The language of heading 8431 does not encompass accessories, only parts. Thus, classification under subheading 8431.39.0010, HTSUS, would not be appropriate. We find that the polyurethane plastic scrapper block would impart the essential character to this composite good, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. As the conveyor belt pre-scraper would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division