N349602 June 9, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0015; 9903.01.26 Natasha Salter Global Trade Consulting Pty Ltd. L1/35 Ventnor Avenue West Perth, WA 6005 Australia RE: The tariff classification of a separator module from Canada Dear Ms. Salter: In your letter dated May 29, 2025, on behalf of your client, Santos Limited – Oil Search (Alaska), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the 231 Low Pressure Separator Module, which is a filter module installed in the Nanushuk Processing Facility (NPF) in Alaska. The module consists of a low-pressure separator, a low-pressure separator desand transfer pump, a low-pressure separator emulsion pump, piping, valves, instrumentation, and controls to create a completely operational module. As the NPF is located in Alaska, the module also includes building heaters, building heater motors, exhaust fans, and exhaust fan motors. The purpose of the 231 Low Pressure Separator Module is oil separation, with input streams consisting of a combination of crude oil with water and gas contaminants. In this module, the oil is separated from gas and water with each of the streams then piped for further processing within the NPF. Separation occurs in the low-pressure separator based on density and residence time for fluids in the vessel, the vessel internal also contains steel baffle plates which aid in the separation process. The low-pressure separator is a 3-phase separator with three streams exiting the vessel being gas, crude oil, and produced water. Separation is assisted by the baffle plates internal to the vessel. As temperature and density of the fluids impact performance of this vessel, the inlet fluids are heated using the upstream crude oil heaters included as a part of the 223 Vessel once the full system is installed on-site. The low-pressure separator desand transfer pump and low-pressure separator emulsion pump in the 231 Module are intermittent service pumps. Both of these pumps service the low-pressure separator and aid in the overall function of the oil separation. When operational, emulsion, which is an oil and water mixture, can build up and form a layer in the low-pressure separator vessel. The low-pressure separator emulsion pump functions by pumping this emulsion from the low-pressure separator back to other areas in the NPF for further processing. Additionally, as crude oil enters the low-pressure separator, residue sand may follow. This sand builds up in the separator, collecting as a sand layer at the bottom of the vessel. Nozzles within the separator stir up the sand and remove it from the separator as a sand and water slurry. This slurry is then pumped from the low-pressure separator using the low-pressure separator desand transfer pump to other facility areas in the NPF. By operation of General Rule of Interpretation 1 and Note 4 to Section XVI, the applicable subheading for the 231 Low Pressure Separator Module will be 8421.29.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other: Other: Oil-separation equipment.” The general rate of duty will be free. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 8421.29.0065, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 8421.29.0015, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 8421.29.0015, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division