N349586 June 5, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.19.0000; 9903.01.25 Shinji Azuma Amuza Inc. 10060 Carroll Canyon Road, Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92131 RE: The tariff classification of a centrifuge from Japan Dear Mr. Azuma: In your letter dated May 29, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the TOMY MDX-310 centrifuge, which is a refrigerated laboratory device used to separate components in liquid samples by spinning them at high speeds. Its main purpose is to aid in tasks like isolating cells, blood components, DNA/RNA, and removing debris. It utilizes a rack-in-motor system, which allows for quick rotor swaps, and has a maximum capacity of three racks. The device accommodates samples from 1.5 mL to 2.0 mL tubes, 96-well plates, and larger 50 mL tubes. The induction motor can run from 300 to 15,000 revolutions per minute (RPM) in 100 rpm increments. The display and control panel allow for fine-tuning of the speed, time, and temperature settings. The device measures 341 mm wide by 491 mm deep by 823 mm high and weighs 62 kilograms. The MDX-310 is imported with an operator’s manual, rotor fixing knob, two caster holders, a drain plug, power cord, and hexagon wrench. As you suggest in your letter, the applicable subheading for the TOMY MDX-310 centrifuge will be 8421.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8421.19.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division