N349567 June 9, 2025 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N5:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.93.1050, 9903.01.24, 9903.01.25, 9903.88.03 Jose Hernandez Inalfa Roof Systems, Inc. 1000 Cherokee Parkway Acworth, GA 30102 RE: The tariff classification of compact ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber sunroof seal from China Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated May 29, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part number 10040272 Assy Seal LH/RH is a sunroof seal composed of compact EPDM rubber. The part is installed on both sides of a sunroof glass to prevent liquid and dust from passing through the sunroof frame. The applicable subheading for the EPDM rubber sunroof seal will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 4016.93.1050, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including China, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4016.93.1050, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4016.93.1050, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4016.93.1050, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division