N349527 June 17, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.10.1030; 9903.94.05; 9903.01.33 Thomas Goatley Kelford Cams 15 Kennaway Road Christchurch, Woolston 8023 New Zealand RE: The tariff classification of camshafts from New Zealand Dear Mr. Goatley: In your letter dated May 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are referred to as camshaft sets, stock keeping unit numbers 256-A, 264-A, 258-A, 273-A and 179-A. The sets consist of two shafts with lobes that rotate to convert rotational motion into linear motion for the purpose of opening and closing engine valves. One shaft is designed to operate with the intake valves and the other operates with the exhaust valves. The steel shafts, which rotate in synchrony with the crankshaft, are used in spark-ignition internal combustion engines of high-performance motorsport applications, e.g. passenger vehicles, trucks and sports utility vehicles. In your letter, you suggest the camshaft sets are classified within subheading 8409.91.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: Other: Other. We disagree. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. In this instance, the ENs to heading 8409 state, “Subject to the general provisions regarding the classification of parts, this heading covers parts of internal combustion piston engines of heading 8407 or 8408 (e.g., pistons, cylinders and cylinder blocks; cylinder heads; cylinder liners; inlet or exhaust valves; inlet or exhaust manifolds; piston rings; connecting rods; carburetors; fuel nozzles).” However, the heading excludes engine camshafts of heading 8483. Furthermore, Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(c) explains that a provision for parts of an article covers products solely or principally used as a part of such articles but a provision for “parts” or “parts and accessories” shall not prevail over a specific provision for such part or accessory. As such, the camshafts are classified within heading 8483, HTSUS, which specifically provides for transmission shafts, including camshafts and crankshafts. With respect to whether the camshaft sets are classified as a set for classification purposes. Explanatory Note (X) to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) states that the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale” means goods that: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. In this instance, the camshaft sets are not classified as a set, as the set does not consist of at least two different articles that are classified in different headings. Each camshaft is classified within heading 8483, HTSUS. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the individual camshafts will be 8483.10.1030, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks: Camshafts and crankshafts: Designed for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines or rotary engines: For vehicles of chapter 87: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05, as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading 8483.10.1030, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 8483.10.1030, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division