N349497 June 25, 2025 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000; 9903.01.25 Lauren Stevens Crowe LLP 25 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2600 Chicago, IL 60606 RE: The tariff classification of a bag dispenser made of steel from Taiwan Dear Ms. Stevens: In your letter dated May 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nashville Wire Products Manufacturing. The merchandise under consideration is described as a bag dispenser. It is manufactured of stainless steel or steel with a nickel coat. This steel rack is made of a wire frame with predrilled mounting holes and a.metal tube that extends between the two arms of the frame. It is sold as an add-on accessory to be used in a variety of applications such as commercial refrigeration units in supermarkets. The base metal rack will be mounted to either the top or side of the surface and functions to hold a roll of plastic bags so they can be easily accessed. The wire frame is approximately 19.9 inches long and 4.75 inches deep. The tube measures approximately 22.2 inches long and is fitted with a polyethylene cap on both sides and a neoprene o-ring in the middle. The applicable subheading for the bag dispenser will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; …: Hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8302.50.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)