N349489 June 27, 2025 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000; 9903.01.25 Ae-ran Kang Steeldeco USA, LLC 7901 4th St N STE 300 St. Petersburg, FL 33702 RE: The tariff classification of decorative steel plant stakes from South Korea Dear Ms. Kang: In your letter dated May 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products under consideration are decorative plant stakes made of steel and coated with weather-resistant powder. The plant stakes are flat, two-dimensional designs with typical measurements of 25 to 35 centimeter in height and approximately 150 grams in weight. The bottom of the plant stakes is in the shape of a pointed arrow for insertion into the soil of potted plants or garden beds. In your letter, you propose classification in subheading 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Heading 7326 is a residual or basket provision which covers a wide range of iron or steel articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 7326 state that “This heading covers all iron or steel articles obtained by forging or punching, by cutting or stamping or by other processes such as folding, assembling, welding, turning, milling or perforating other than articles included in the preceding headings of this Chapter or covered by Note 1 to Section XV or included in Chapter 82 or 83 or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature.” An article of iron or steel would be classified in heading 7326 if it was determined that the item is not more specifically provided for in any other heading of the tariff. Accordingly, all other tariff provisions must be explored and excluded prior to classification in heading 7326. ENs to heading 8306 state that “This group comprises a wide range of ornaments of base metal (whether or not incorporating subsidiary nonmetallic parts) of a kind designed essentially for decoration, e.g., in homes, offices, assembly rooms, places of religious worship, gardens.” In this case, the steel plant stakes would not be classified in heading 7326. HTSUS, because the decorative nature of the article is more specifically provided for in subheading 8306, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the decorative steel plant stakes will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries including South Korea will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division