N349470 June 9, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.9100; 9903.01.24; 9903.85.07; 9903.88.15 Mr. Ted Kim Express Customhouse Broker, Inc. 1010 Northern Blvd, Ste 330 Great Neck, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of a fire pit from China Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated May 27, 2025, on behalf of your client, Packfire, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs, a diagram, and a product information sheet were submitted with your request. The item is a portable fire pit, Model No. 10125001. The wood-fueled outdoor fire pit is to be placed on the ground and is collapsible. The item includes a spark screen, tools, a user’s manual, and a carrying backpack. All items are imported and packaged together for retail sale. The portable fire pit consists of a steel top ring. The inside body of the fire pit is made of steel. The base pan, ashpan, and legs are stainless steel. The outer body of the fire pit is made of aluminum. The round fire pit, when fully assembled, measures approximately 22.4 inches high and has a diameter of 17 inches. The rim width is 3 inches. The fire pit weighs 27.5 lbs. The item is intended for outdoor residential backyard use and campsites. Pursuant to GRI 1, a fire pit is classified according to the constituent material of its outer body. Please see Headquarters ruling H306789 dated July 12, 2021. Since the outer body of the portable fire pit is made of aluminum, the article will be classified in heading 7615, which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum. The applicable subheading for the portable fire pit, Model No. 10125001, will be 7615.10.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS, listed above. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative aluminum products. Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07. Products provided by heading 9903.85.08 will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the aluminum content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.07, in addition to subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS. Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 7615.10.9100, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Please be advised that the aluminum portable fire pit from China may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at dana.l.giammanco@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division