N349366 June 12, 2025 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N2:352 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin; USMCA Eligibility TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020; 9903.01.10; 9903.01.25 Flavio Pessoa Glen Raven 142 Glen Raven Road Burlington, NC 27217 RE: The tariff classification, country of origin, and eligibility of the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) of a chenille fabric from Canada. Dear Mr. Pessoa: In your letter dated May 23, 2025, you requested a binding ruling on the tariff classification and eligibility of a chenille fabric under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA). Samples were provided to this office and will be retained for reference purposes. FACTS: Style CHE42097 is a woven fabric of crowfoot weave construction. The fabric is composed wholly of acrylic staple fibers and is woven with chenille yarns in the weft (filling) direction of the fabric. The fabric weighs 487.07 g/m2. There is no coating applied to the face or back of the fabric. You indicate the fabric will be imported in widths of 54 inches and will be used for upholstery. The manufacturing process for style CHE42097 is as follows: Acrylic staple fiber is made and shipped from a non-USMCA region to the United States. The acrylic staple fibers are used to make a two ply yarn and chenille yarn in the United States The two ply yarns and chenille yarns are shipped to Canada. The two ply yarns and chenille yarns are woven into a chenille fabric in Canada. The chenille fabric is then shipped to the United States. ISSUES: What is the classification, country of origin, and USMCA eligibility for style CHE42097? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for style CHE42097 will be 5801.36.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 and 5806: Of man-made fibers: Chenille fabrics: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995 in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states: The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 5801-5803 (1) Except for fabric of wool or of fine animal hair, a change from greige fabric of heading 5801 through 5803 to finished fabric of heading 5801 through 5803 by both dyeing and printing when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing; or (2) If the country of origin cannot be determined under (1) above, a change to heading 5801 through 5803 from any other heading, including a heading within that group, except from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516, and 6002 through 6006, and provided that the change is the result of a fabric-making process. “Fabric-making process” is defined in paragraph (b)(2) of Section 102.21 as: … any manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarn, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a textile fabric. In this case, (1) above regarding the tariff shift rule for headings 5801-5803 is inapplicable to the chenille fabric, because it does not go through a process of both dyeing and printing while being accompanied by two or more of the other allowable finishing operations. Alternatively, (2) above regarding the tariff shift rule for headings 5801-5803 provides for a “change to heading 5801 through 5803 from any other heading, including a heading within that group, except from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516, and 6002 through 6006, and provided that the change is the result of a fabric-making process.” The yarns of the subject fabric were formed in the United States. The fabric was manufactured in Canada, from two ply acrylic yarns classified in heading 5509, and chenille yarns classified in 5606. Since the fabric was formed in Canada, and since according to the above rule there was an applicable tariff shift as a result of a fabric-making process in Canada, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirements, the country of origin is conferred in Canada. USMCA ELIGIBILITY: The USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act. General Note (“GN”) 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states, in relevant part: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a “good originating in the territory of a USMCA country” only if-- (i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; (ii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; (iii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using nonoriginating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)) Since the chenille fabric contains non-originating materials, it is not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i). Moreover, under GN 11(b)(ii), the fabric is not a good produced entirely in Canada, exclusively from originating materials. Therefore, we must next determine whether the non-originating materials undergo the tariff shift and other requirements provided for in GN 11(b)(iii) and GN 11(o). The applicable rule of origin for merchandise under heading 5801 is located within GN 11(o), HTSUS, which provides in relevant part, the following tariff shift: Chapter 58 Subheading rule: For the purposes of trade between the territory of Canada and the territory of the United States of goods of subheading 5801.36 the following rule of origin applies: (a) A change to subheading 5801.36 from any other chapter, except headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5310 through 5311, chapter 54, headings 5501 through 5502, subheadings 5503.10 through 5503.20 or 5503.40 through 5503.90 or headings 5504 through 5516. According to the requisite tariff shift rule under GN 11(o), subheading rule (a) to Chapter 58, HTSUS, a tariff shift must occur. The chenille fabric is woven in Canada from the following materials: Warp: Two ply yarn spun in the United States of acrylic staple fiber from a non-USMCA originating region, classified in heading 5509. Weft: Chenille yarn, spun in the United States of acrylic staple fibers from a non-USMCA originating region, classified in heading 5606. Based on the facts provided, the fabric described above does not qualify for preferential treatment under the USMCA. The two ply acrylic yarn is classifiable in heading 5509. As the rule specifically exempts heading 5509, HTSUS, the required tariff shift does not occur. Lastly, a good may be considered “originating in the territory of a USMCA country” and eligible for preferential tariff treatment if it satisfies GN 11(b)(iv). The first requirement of GN 11(b)(iv), however, is that the good must be produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries. As the chenille fabric is not produced entirely within one or more USMCA countries, the fabric is not considered originating under GN 11(b)(iv). Based upon the preceding analysis, the fabric does not qualify for preferential treatment under the USMCA. HOLDING: The applicable subheading for style CHE42097 will be 5801.36.0020, HTSUS, which provides for Woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 and 5806: Of man-made fibers: Chenille fabrics: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The country of origin of style CHE42097 is Canada. The criteria required for preferential treatment under the USMCA has not been satisfied based upon an analysis of the facts provided. Therefore, style CHE42097 is ineligible for preferential treatment under the USMCA and will be subject to the column 1 General Rate of duty within the HTSUS. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 5801.36.0020, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 5801.36.0020, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 5801.36.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso at nicole.rosso@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division