N349347 June 16, 2025 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500; 9903.01.25 Alva Lin Sanmar Corporation 22833 SSE Black Nugget Road, Suite 130 Issaquah, WA 98029 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated May 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be retained by our office. The subject merchandise is a tote bag which measures approximately 17” wide x 14” high x 8” deep. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The bottom portion of the bag is constructed of interwoven paper strips and thus, is considered to be made of plaiting material. However, the surface area of the cotton textile, including the outside of the bag, the inner pocket, and the straps, predominates over the surface area of the plaiting material. The plaiting material covers approximately 1403 cm2 of surface area (including the portions covered by the straps), while the textile forms approximately 2348 cm2. Because the textile predominates, this bag is an article of textile and not an article of plaiting material. Therefore, Note 3(A)(b) to Chapter 42, which excludes articles of plaiting materials, does not apply to the instant bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The general rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4202.92.1500, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division