N349316 June 5, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification; Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000; 9903.01.25 Chris Wang Qingdao Ecopure Filter Co., Ltd. No.13, Yishengbai Road, Jimo Qingdao, 266201 China RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of replacement reverse osmosis water filters Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated May 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling on replacement reverse osmosis (RO) water filters. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are replacement RO water filters for electric water dispensers, identified as model numbers ERF-1001-RO, ERF-1206-RO, ERF-1203-RO, ERF-1202-RO, ERF-1012A-KJF, ERF-1005A-RF, ERF-F1013-RO, ERF-F1018-RO, ERF-1104A-RO, ERF-1110A-RO, ERF-1101A-MRO, ERF-1109A-RO, ERF-7063A-RO, ERF-M5RF, and ERF-1106ARO. The products have the same structure, but they are suitable for different complete filtration system, with slight differences in appearance and size. Model numbers ERF-1001-RO, ERF-1206-RO, ERF-1203-RO, ERF-1202-RO, ERF-1012A-KJF, ERF-1005A-RF, ERF-F1013-RO and ERF-F1018-RO are suitable for under-kitchen RO filtration system. Model numbers ERF-1104A-RO, ERF-1110A-RO, ERF-1101A-MRO, ERF-1109A-RO, ERF-7063A-RO, ERF-M5RF and ERF-1106A-RO are suitable for countertop RO filtration system. The filters are composed of a Chinese plastic shell, O-ring, sump and check valve, and a South Korean RO membrane. The filters are used with residential drinking water systems requiring an RO filter. In operation, water passes through the RO membrane filter and removes impurities such as residual chlorine, heavy metals, viruses, and scale, thus providing clean water. As you suggest in your letter, the applicable subheading for the ERF-1001-RO, ERF-1206-RO, ERF-1203-RO, ERF-1202-RO, ERF-1012A-KJF, ERF-1005A-RF, ERF-F1013-RO, ERF-F1018-RO, ERF-1104A-RO, ERF-1110A-RO, ERF-1101A-MRO, ERF-1109A-RO, ERF-7063A-RO, ERF-M5RF, and ERF-1106ARO replacement RO water filters will be subheading 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” The general rate of duty is free. In your letter, you also requested a determination on the country of origin. The filters are assembled in China using components manufactured in South Korea and China. The filter element is composed of a Chinese O-ring, upper cover, middle cover, bottom cover, sump, check valve, and a South Korean RO membrane filter. The RO membrane filter requires substantial processing to create and accounts for the largest cost of the overall filters. In South Korea, the membrane sheets are cut to specific sizes from South Korean membrane rolls. A top layer and bottom layer of the membrane are then combined with an inside feed water grid layer in the middle. The layers are then glued to a central pipe. After the precision film rolling machine winds the layers onto the core, the outer layer is fixed with tape for appearance and left to cure. After the glue has cured and a complete end-face seal is formed, end face cutting is carried out. According to the corresponding specifications and dimensions, the excess materials at both ends are removed to expose the opening of the central tube. Finally, after the air tightness test, the filters are packaged into bags, heat-pressed, and sealed for shipping to China. The entire production and packaging process in China includes six steps and is completed by seven workers. It is divided into two parts: filter element assembly and product packaging. The filter element assembly consists of three steps and is completed by four workers. The first step in the filter assembly process involves one worker manually inserting the O-ring into the middle cover and installing the bracket on the middle cover. Another worker installs the check valve into the sump. During this step, visual inspection is conducted to ensure there are no scratches, stains, or color differences. The next step involves one worker operating glue dispensing equipment to glue the middle cover, RO membrane filter, and bottom cover together. The third step involves one worker operating a rotary welding machine to weld and bond the upper cover, the pre-installed RO membrane filter and sump to form a complete filter element. Finally, during the product packaging stage, three workers box, seal, and pack the product for final shipment. When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Regarding the country of origin of the replacement RO water filters, it is our opinion that the assembly process performed in China is not complex and does not constitute a substantial transformation. The process predominantly involves gluing, welding, and pressing various components into place. The combining of these parts in China does not create a new and different article of commerce with a name, character, and use distinct from the individual components. Therefore, to determine the country of origin of the replacement RO water filters, we rely on the origin of the RO membrane filter, which provides the essential function of the filters. It is the RO membrane filter from South Korea which requires considerable technical expertise and customized equipment to produce. It is also the most expensive portion of the filters and is the item performing the filtering of the water. Accordingly, the country of origin of the ERF-1001-RO, ERF-1206-RO, ERF-1203-RO, ERF-1202-RO, ERF-1012A-KJF, ERF-1005A-RF, ERF-F1013-RO, ERF-F1018-RO, ERF-1104A-RO, ERF-1110A-RO, ERF-1101A-MRO, ERF-1109A-RO, ERF-7063A-RO, ERF-M5RF, and ERF-1106ARO replacement RO water filters will be South Korea, which is where the RO filter membrane is manufactured. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division