N349303 May 30, 2025 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.82.0000; 9903.01.25 Sachie Furuoka Enplas Tech. Solutions, Inc. 3211 Scott Blvd. Suite 103 Santa Clara, CA 95126 RE: The tariff classification of integrated circuit sockets from Japan Dear Ms. Furuoka: In your letter dated May 21, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are described as integrated circuit (IC) sockets, which are devices used for testing semiconductor chips during the semiconductor manufacturing processes. These sockets are mounted onto a burn-in board (BIB), or test board, during quality control and reliability assessments. The BIB is connected to a pattern generator and power supply in the burn-in chamber. The chamber that surrounds the burn-in board provides an environment for testing the chips under a range of temperatures (from -60°C to 150°C). The sockets ensure secure electrical contact with the device under test and allow repeated insertions without causing damage to the chip. The IC sockets are used solely in the semiconductor testing environment and are primarily used for testing applications in consumer electronics, automotive, and industrial integrated circuits. The applicable subheading for the IC sockets will be 9030.82.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus: For measuring or checking semiconductor wafers or devices (including integrated circuits).” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9030.82.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division