N349224 June 9, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9599; 9903.01.27 Vicente Memoli Sonny’s Enterprise 5870 Hiatus Road Tamarac, FL 33321 RE: The tariff classification of an industrial vacuum system from Mexico Dear Mr. Memoli: In your letter dated May 20, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The AutoVac Industrial Vacuum System is designed for outdoor use at commercial car wash facilities. This electrically powered, interconnected system is comprised of motor-powered turbine blowers for generating vacuum, centrifugal action filter separator tanks each comprised of a tank-shaped steel frame housing and filter bag, cyclonic first stage mini particle separators, and several side-by-side vacuum stations, each with its own vacuum hose, which allows multiple users to vacuum their own vehicles simultaneously. The system also features a Vacuum IQ system, which is an electronic motor control system that manages the vacuum motors, and an electrical disconnect box. Each vacuum station is comprised of vertical steel tubular posts (flanged stanchions) through which vacuum pipes will run. Each stanchion post will support one first stage mini particle separator and one LED-lighted overhead arched steel tube that provides branching for the vacuum system suction hoses as well as a support base for shade canopies of various materials. The complete system also includes couplings, various elbows and pipes, check valves, air guns, coil air hoses, suction hoses, vacuum nozzles and similar vacuum tools, and various dedicated connectors, brackets, and hardware for assembling the system. Shipped together with the system will be two free-standing combination metal towel return bin and glass cleaner pump dispensers, one single dispenser type and one double dispenser type. These free-standing units are not connected to the system and are unrelated to the vacuum function. While the complete unassembled system will be imported into the U.S., you state that due to the large size of some components, it will need to be imported in separate shipments. You did not indicate which components will arrive with each separate shipment, or whether the importations will be made pursuant to 19 CFR § 141.58, which allows separately arriving portions of unassembled goods to be imported under a single entry under specified circumstances. In your submission, you suggest classification of the complete unassembled Vacuum System in subheading 8479.89.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), providing for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: other. We disagree. The complete Vacuum System with its various components and apparatus is not akin to the type or class of “appliances” covered by subheading 8479.89.6500. Pursuant to GRI 2(a), the applicable subheading for the AutoVac Industrial Vacuum System, imported together unassembled and complete, not including the combination metal towel return bin and glass cleaner pump dispensers, will be 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Note that any unassembled components of the system which exceed the number required for that system, when complete (such as excess or spare parts), will need to be separately classified. See Explanatory Notes to GRI 2(a). In the event the goods will not be imported in a single shipment or do not otherwise qualify as a single entry under the terms of 19 CFR § 141.58, the goods will need to be separately classified. In such case you will need to identify the products included in each shipment sufficient to allow CBP to determine their classification. You did not provide enough information on the combination metal towel return bin and glass cleaner pump dispensers for us to provide a classification determination. If you desire a binding ruling on this product, you may submit a new ruling request and include pertinent information such as the unit’s function, method of operation, material composition, and dimensions. Products of Mexico as provided by heading 9903.01.01 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(a), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.02, 9903.01.03, 9903.01.04, and 9903.01.05, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.01, in addition to subheading 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.01. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.04, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 8479.89.9599, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.27, in addition to subheading 8479.89.9599, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at arthur.purcell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division