N349196 June 13, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000; 9903.01.25 Hae Jun Kwon Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae-dong, Seocho-gu Seoul, 06797 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of plastic automotive body trim pieces from South Korea. Dear Mr. Kwon: In your letter dated May 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of samples. There are two automotive components under consideration described as “GARNISH ASSY-W/SHLD GLS SD, LH,” part number 86130-S9000, and “GARNISH ASSY-W/SHLD GLS SD, LH, RH,” part number 86140-S9000. Both parts are composed of acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and thermoplastic vulcanizates (TPVs) which are both considered plastics. The parts are mounted between the windshield glass and the side outer panel of the vehicle used to enhance the appearance of the vehicle. We agree that they would be considered plastic fittings of coachwork of heading 3926. The applicable subheading for these trim pieces, “GARNISH ASSY-W/SHLD GLS SD, LH,” part number 86130-S9000, and “GARNISH ASSY-W/SHLD GLS SD, LH, RH,” part number 86140-S9000, will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [f]ittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3926.30.5000, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at kristopher.burton@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division