N349135 May 20, 2025 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8202.39.0040; 9903.01.25 Jeongeun Kim Cusan Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu Seoul 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of steel cores from South Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated May 19, 2025, on behalf of Hwashin H-Steel Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are identified as steel cores, model 5424640118. Each core is a circular steel disc upon which diamond segments are welded onto. The cores are supplied to diamond tool manufacturers to construct diamond circular sawblades. You have stated that the steel cores will be imported in various diameters and thicknesses. Based upon the pictures and specifications you provided, the steel cores are fully prepared to accept the diamond segments at the time of importation. The applicable subheading for the steel cores, model 5424640118, will be 8202.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handsaws, and metal parts thereof; blades for saws of all kinds (including slitting, slotting, or toothless saw blades), and base metal parts thereof: circular saw blades, and parts thereof: other, including parts: diamond sawblade cores. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8202.39.0040, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at anthony.e.grossi@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division