N349117 June 2, 2025 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 TARIFF NO: 4821.10.4000; 4823.90.8680; 3926.90.9989; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03; 9903.88.15 Ms. Deana Smith The William Carter Company 3438 Peachtree Rd Atlanta, GA 30326 RE: The tariff classification of packaging materials from China Dear Ms Smith: In your letter, dated March 31, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling for multiple products. The request was returned to you for additional information, some of which was submitted to our office on May 16, 2025. Product information and images were submitted for our review. The ruling request addresses several items. We direct you to review your binding ruling number N347045, in which several of these items were already classified. You indicate that each of the products is imported in bulk in polybags. We note that the packaging items do not constitute sets for classification purposes. The items are used to package baby tubs after importation into the United States. All of the goods originate in China. Item 1 is a die-cut label printed with product information about the plastic baby tub. The label is made from e-flute cardboard (a variety of thin corrugated cardboard), is printed (not lithographically) with five-color print, and is laminated with a matte plastic film. The label is printed on both sides with pictures, usage and safety information, and more. After importation, the label will be applied to the tub for retail sale. Items 2, 7, 8, and 9 are structural cardboard inserts. One is a strip of corrugated cardboard that is folded into a triangle and taped into shape. The second is a strip of corrugated cardboard that is folded into a rectangle and taped into shape. The third is a sheet of corrugated cardboard folded into a long, triangular shape and taped into shape. The fourth is a rectangular cube shape to be packaged with the baby tub to support the top of the packaging box. The inserts appear to function as spacers between the product and label or other items or supports within the product packing box. Item 3 is clear plastic zip ties. Item 4 is a self-adhesive, paper warning label printed with safety information. They are printed with two colors using inkjet printing. The labels are die-cut to rectangular shape. Item 5 is a self-adhesive, paper label printed with product information about the plastic baby tub. The labels are printed with five-color inkjet print. The labels will be die-cut to shape. Item 6 is a self-adhesive, paper label with legal information and a product bar code. The labels are printed by inkjet. The labels will be die-cut to rectangular shape. The Explanatory Notes to heading 4821 define labels as “…used for attachment to any type of article for the purpose of indicating its nature, identity, ownership, destination, price, etc. They may be of the stick-on type (gummed or self-adhesive) or designed to be affixed by other means, e.g., string.” Labels 1, 4, 5, and 6 clearly identify the product and communicate relevant information about the product specifically for the use of the consumer. Therefore, the labels are classifiable in heading 4821. The applicable subheading for labels 1, 4, 5, and 6 will be 4821.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The structural cardboard inserts, items 2, 7, 8, and 9 are manufactured articles that are functional in the packaging of a baby tub. They are made from corrugated cardboard that has been folded and taped into shape. These are not specifically provided for in any heading of chapter 48. The applicable subheading for the structural cardboard inserts will be 4823.90.8680, HTSUS, which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the plastic zip ties will be 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 4821.10.4000, 4823.90.8680, and 3926.90.9989 HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 4821.10.4000, 4823.90.8680, and 3926.90.9989 HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 4821.10.4000 and 4823.69.0020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 4821.10.4000 and 4823.90.8680, HTSUS listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9989, HTSUS listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division