N349083 May 29, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.70.2025; 9903.01.26 Natasha Salter Global Trade Consulting L1/35 Ventnor Ave, West Perth WA 6005 West Perth 6038 Australia RE: The tariff classification of a pump module from Canada Dear Ms. Salter: In your letter dated May 16, 2025, on behalf of Santos Limited – Oil Search (Alaska), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided in your submission. The 232 Low Pressure Separator Pump Module is a module installed at the Nanushuk Processing Facility in Alaska. The module is comprised of two Low Pressure Separator Crude Pumps, two Low Pressure Separator Produced Water Pumps, pump motors, pump seals, and a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) system that maintains the temperatures required to meet the operational needs of the pumps and other equipment. The pumps and other components are enclosed in a building and connected using pipes that incorporate valves and instrumentation controls. The principal function of the module is to pump fluids to separately imported modules, which is achieved by the crude pumps and the water pumps. The crude pumps circulate separated oil to the Treater Module and feature discharge connections that measure ten inches in diameter. The water pumps circulate water to the Produced Water Separator Module and feature discharge connections that measure three inches in diameter. These centrifugal pumps are vertically mounted, and are configured as single stage, suction type of pumps. By operation of General Rule of Interpretation 1 and Note 4 to Section XVI, the applicable subheading for the 232 Low Pressure Separator Pump Module will be 8413.70.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; part thereof: Other centrifugal pumps: Other: Other: Single-stage, single-suction, frame-mounted: With discharge outlet 7.6 cm or over in diameter. The general rate of duty will be Free. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 8413.70.2025, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. ?If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 8413.70.2025, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 8413.70.2025, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling?s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division