N349078 June 3, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.50.5000; 9903.01.10; 9903.01.26 Natasha Salter Global Trade Consulting L1/35 Ventnor Ave West Perth 6005 Australia RE: The tariff classification of a crude cooler module from Canada Dear Ms. Salter: In your letter dated May 15, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Santos Limited – Oil Search (Alaska). The merchandise under consideration is identified as the 241 Crude Cooler Exchanger Module which will be incorporated into the Nanushuk Processing Facility, a modular plant currently under construction in Alaska. When construction is complete, this facility will process oil deposits from the Nanushuk reservoir into sales quality oil. The function of the 241 Crude Cooler Exchanger Module is to cool crude oil before it enters a downstream module. Its main components include a sales oil mixer, four crude coolers, piping, valves, instrumentation and controls. Other components include exhaust fans, fan motors, building heaters, and heater motors. As the Nanushuk Processing Facility is in Alaska, the building heaters and exhaust fans are included to heat the module building and provide air circulation. They do not have an impact on fluid processing. The four crude coolers will be configured as steel shell and tube heat exchangers, where treated crude oil flows into the shell side of the unit and cold medium flows through the tube side of the heat exchanger. The two fluids do not mix as they move through the unit, with the crude oil exiting at a lower temperature and the cold medium exiting at a higher temperature. Connected downstream to the crude coolers is an oil sales mixer that turns the crude oil into a homogenized mixture as it exits the module. The mixer is not mechanical but described as a carbon steel plate with a specially shaped opening. In your request, you suggest the 241 Crude Cooler Exchanger Module is classifiable under subheading 8419.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The module is imported in a single shipment with interconnected components and classified pursuant to Note 4 to Section XVI. Note 4 covers machines consisting of separate components that are intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function. Here, the components contribute together to perform a function covered by heading 8419, i.e., the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature. Regarding the subheading, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 6 requires that the classification of goods in the subheadings of headings shall be determined according to the terms of those subheadings, any related subheading notes, and to the GRIs. We note that the crude oil is only treated within the shell and tube heat exchangers and exits the module without any other processing. Pursuant to GRI 1 (Section XVI Note 4) and GRI 6, the applicable subheading for the 241 Crude Cooler Exchanger Module will be 8419.50.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated (excluding furnaces, ovens and other equipment of heading 8514), for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating, cooking, roasting, distilling, rectifying, sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing, condensing or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; instantaneous or storage water heaters, nonelectric; parts thereof: Heat exchange units: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Products of Canada as provided by heading 9903.01.10 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(j), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.11, 9903.01.12, 9903.01.13, 9903.01.14, and 9903.01.15, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.10, in addition to subheading 8419.50.5000, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.10. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.14, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 8419.50.5000, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 8419.50.5000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at paul.huang@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division