N349047 May 30, 2025 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 9401.39.0010; 9903.01.25 Mireya Ruano Veyer Logistics 6600 N Military Trail Boca Raton, FL 33496 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a seat. Dear Ms. Ruano: In your letter dated May 15, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification and country of origin ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, a product description, and manufacturing processes were provided. The item that is the subject of this ruling request is constructed of foreign and domestically sourced raw materials. A description of the item immediately follows. The “Torval Executive Big & Tall Chair (black),” SKU # 3798978, is a manual gas lift, variable height adjustment, swivel seat that is constructed of injection molded plastic, wood, and a metal frame. The upholstered seat has a swivel mechanism, five wheeled casters, and padded armrests. The seat backrest and the seat foundation textile fabric are constructed of polyurethane artificial leather. The seat incorporates a cable control and butterfly seat plate that allows the seat to recline. Seating is provided for a single individual. The seat approximates 33.46” in length, 31.10” in width, and between 45.26” – 48.23” in height. The seat will be packaged unassembled for retail sale and will contain all the hardware required for assembly. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9401.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Swivel seats with variable height adjustment: Other: Household.” The rate of duty will be free. Sourcing Scenario: The ruling request outlines an operation wherein the textile components (bonded leather + PVC textile fabric), plastic components (casters) and the metal components (headrest adjuster, seat plate, gas lift, assembly hardware) will be sourced in China. The seating components will be shipped and exported to Vietnam. In Vietnam, plastic components (armrests, swivel base), wood components (plywood), metal components (pocket coil spring), polyurethane foam, thread, glue, staples, labels, plastic bags, cardboard, and packing materials will be locally sourced. In Vietnam, the incomplete, unassembled, and unfinished seating components will undergo manufacture. Per your submission, in Vietnam, (1) the Chinese textile fabric will be cut to specific shapes, panels, and dimensions using fabric cutting machines, (2) the Vietnamese foam will be cut using foam cutting machines and then assembled with the Vietnamese pocket coil springs, (3) the Vietnamese plywood seat foundation and the seat backrest components will be drilled with screws using drilling machines, (4) the Chinese textile fabric will be assembled with sewing machines to create the seat backrest, seat foundation, and the seat covers, (5) the Vietnamese foam will be glued to the Vietnamese plywood seat foundations and combined with the Vietnamese pocket coil springs, (6) the Vietnamese plywood seat foundation and the seat backrest will be covered and nailed using nailing machines, and (7) the headrest adjuster will be upholstered and assembled. In Vietnam, the complete, upholstered, and unassembled seating components will be cleaned, inspected, packed, labeled, and then exported to the United States. Photographs of these processes were provided. Country of Origin: When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). In the instant case, the Chinese components lose their identity during manufacture and undergo a substantial transformation in Vietnam to become a complete and unassembled seat, thereby, taking on a new name, character, and use. Furthermore, the manufacturing operations performed in Vietnam constitute more than minor processing and exceed simple assembly. In view of these facts, the country of origin for the seat will be Vietnam. Trade Remedy: Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products from all countries, including Vietnam, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9401.39.0010, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division