N349022 May 16, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1: 118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8443.13.0000; 9903.01.25 Steven Amundsen MKM Importers 152 Rockwell Road, Suite C7 Newington, CT 06111 RE: The tariff classification of an offset printing press from Germany Dear Mr. Amundsen: In your letter dated May 14, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as an offset printing machine, KBA Model 106X-8+L SW4 ALV2. The machine is a sheet-fed offset printing press that utilizes plates to create images, and cylinders to transfer these images onto individual sheets. You have stated that the machine can produce flat printed sheets in different thicknesses. These finished sheets can be converted into book or magazine pages, advertising posters and brochures, and other promotional materials. The printed sheets can also be incorporated onto boxes for the pharmaceutical, food and beverage packaging industry. The applicable subheading for offset printing machine, KBA Model 106X-8+L SW4 ALV2, will be 8443.13.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery used for printing by means of plates, cylinders…: other offset printing machinery. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8443.13.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at anthony.e.grossi@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division