N349001 June 10, 2025 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688; 9903.81.90; 9903.01.33 Maria Alonso Tokyo Electron America, Inc. 401 S. 1st Street, Suite 900 Austin, TX 78704 RE: The tariff classification of steel brackets from Japan Dear Ms. Alonso: In your letter dated May 14, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on steel brackets from Japan. Technical information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as steel brackets used to attach, fix, fit, connect, protect, bind, or stabilize separate articles in semiconductor manufacturing equipment. In your request, you identify five distinct bracket types for consideration: 1) Stainless steel brackets to hold a photo sensor in the furnace door. 2) Steel brackets that are bolted to the exhaust control rack, beams, and a gas box. 3) Stainless steel brackets to hold and align vacuum piping. 4) Stainless steel brackets that attach to the bracket of the regulator and support two pressure readouts. 5) Stainless steel brackets to hold the hard drive on the system controller. You propose classification for all five brackets in subheading 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System (ENs) represent the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. While neither legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed Reg., 35127 (August 23, 1989). EN 8302 (G) states that 8302.50, HTSUS, covers hat-racks, hat-pegs, brackets, and similar fixtures “such as coat racks, towel racks, dish-towel racks, dish-cloth racks, brush racks, and key racks.” Per Headquarters ruling H308259 (December 16, 2022) the essential characteristics of items classified in 8302.50, HTSUS, are that they hang and store items. You suggest that New York rulings N338336 (March 21, 2024) and 810178 (May 16, 1995) support your claim. However, those rulings consider brackets that are used to hang and store audio interface products and a monitor on a wall, desk, podium, or shelf and therefore meet the terms of the heading. It is the opinion of this office that the instant articles that serve various functions within a machine are not akin to the exemplars and are not used to hang and store items, and therefore classification under this subheading is not appropriate. The applicable subheading for the steel brackets will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10896 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative iron or steel products. Additional duties for derivative iron or steel products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.81.89 and 9903.81.90. Products provided by heading 9903.81.91 will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the steel content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.81.90, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS. Derivative iron or steel products processed in another country from steel articles melted and poured in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.81.92, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Please note that derivative steel products admitted to a U.S. foreign trade zone under “privileged foreign status” before March 12, 2025, and entered for consumption on or after March 12, 2025, may be subject to additional duties under heading 9903.81.93, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your products fall within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division