N348979 June 2, 2025 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N5:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.93.1050 Hae Jun Kwon Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae-dong, Seocho-gu Seoul 06797 Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of EPDM rubber automotive door glass run from South Korea Dear Mr. Kwon: In your letter dated May 14, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part Number 83540-PI000, RUN ASSY-RR DR WINDOW GLASS, RH, is an automotive door glass run composed of compact ethylene propylene diene monomer (EPDM) rubber. The part is shaped to fit the part of the automotive door frame that comes in contact with the glass window. The glass run serves as a guide when the window goes up and down. It maintains air and water tightness between the glass and frame while also absorbing external noise and door glass vibrations while driving or when the door is closed. The applicable subheading for the EPDM rubber automotive door glass run will be 4016.93.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: gaskets, washers and other seals: of a kind used in the automotive goods of chapter 87: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including South Korea, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4016.93.1050, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division