N348978 May 28, 2025 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688; 9903.81.90; 9903.01.33 Yuwei He EP Vietnam Industries Co. Ltd. Lot L18-19, Road No. 7, Hai Son Industrial Zone (Phase 3+4) Duc Hoa Ha Commune, Duc Hoa District Long An 850000 Vietnam RE: The tariff classification of a jack stand from Vietnam Dear Yuwei He: In your letter dated May 14, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a jack stand from Vietnam. Product information was submitted with your request. The item under consideration is described as a powder coated steel jack stand (model RN2AA) which supports the weight of a vehicle after it is lifted by another device. During use, the user adjusts the height of the jack stand’s ratchet stem to meet the chassis of a raised vehicle. Once positioned, teeth on the ratchet stem engage a pawl within the base to prevent the ratchet stem from falling. As a result, the extended ratchet stem remains in position and the jack stand bears the weight of the raised vehicle. You state that the jack stand will be used in automotive repair shops, dealerships, and similar environments during vehicle repair and maintenance. The subject jack stand can support a maximum load of 2 tons and is height adjustable from 278 to 420 millimeters. The applicable subheading for the jack stand will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10896 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative iron or steel products. Additional duties for derivative iron or steel products of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.81.89 and 9903.81.90. Products provided by heading 9903.81.91 will be subject to a duty of 25 percent upon the value of the steel content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.81.90, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS. Derivative iron or steel products processed in another country from steel articles melted and poured in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.81.92, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Please note that derivative steel products admitted to a U.S. foreign trade zone under “privileged foreign status” before March 12, 2025, and entered for consumption on or after March 12, 2025, may be subject to additional duties under heading 9903.81.93, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.33 in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division