N348916 May 22, 2025 CLA-2-92:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9209.92.8000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.63; 9903.88.15 Gustavo Oliveira String Protech LLC 1110 Brickell Ave, STE 504 Miami, FL 33131 RE: The tariff classification the “Stringprotech” from China Dear Gustavo Oliveira: In your letter submitted May 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Stringprotech” were submitted with your inquiry. The “Stringprotech” is an accessory intended for use with stringed musical instruments, particularly guitars. It is rectangular in shape and covers the strings of the instrument when not in use, offering protection against oxidation, corrosion, and environmental damage. The “Stringprotech” is reusable and serves to extend the life and quality of strings by preventing exposure to air, moisture, and physical damage. It is made of injection molded plastic with a soft internal lining shaped to fit the curvature and tension pattern of standard guitar strings. The applicable subheading for the “Stringprotech” will be 9209.92.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts…and accessories…of musical instruments…: Other: Parts and accessories for the musical instruments of heading 9202: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9209.92.8000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. ?Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.? At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.63, in addition to subheading 9209.92.8000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9209.92.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9209.92.8000, HTSUS, listed above. ? The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division