N348901 May 27, 2025 CLA-2-48:OT:RR: NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Krista Fedon OOLY LLC 5607 Palmer Way Carlsbad, CA 92010 RE: The tariff classification of sketchbook sets from China Dear Ms. Fedon: In your letter, dated May 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A detailed description and photos of the goods were submitted for our review in lieu of samples. The item under consideration is the “Modern Metallics Sketchbook Kit,” which consists of the following components, packaged together in a retail box: One bound sketchbook, containing 80 pages of blank paper (40 pages are white paper and 40 pages are black paper); Six metallic color gel pens; and six metallic color markers. The metallic gel pens and markers are designed to leave visible marks on both the white and black pages. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. EN X to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) provides: “for the purposes of this Rule, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).” Sets are classified according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. The kit consists of multiple articles classifiable under separate headings. It is packaged for retail sale. The components of the kit carry out a specific activity, that of coloring or drawing a picture. This kit therefore meets the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale”. We find that the sketchbook confers the essential character of the set, as it is the focus of the kit, which the other components support. The applicable subheading for the sketchbook kit will be 4820.10.4000, HTSUS, which provides for “Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 4820.10.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4820.10.2020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4820.10.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division