N348896 May 20, 2025 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9026.10.2080; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.01 Stacia Keegan RIM Logistics 1303 Jack Ct. Barlett, IL 60103 RE: The tariff classification of the Level-Eye capacitance device from China Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated May 12, 2025, on behalf of your client, CYL-TEC, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the Level-Eye capacitance device, which is a two-piece assembly that determines the cryogenic liquid level through “parallel plate capacitance.” The assembly starts with the capacitance wand, which is a stainless-steel tube within a tube. The dielectric measurement between the two tubes is dependent on the cryogenic liquid level that results in a modified signal sent to the Level-Eye head unit. The Level-Eye head unit is attached to the top of the wand via an electrode connector. This head unit then takes the measurement and converts it to a 0-100 percent scale that is displayed on the device screen, or a 4-20mA output signal that is utilized for telemetry (remote monitoring). The device measures the cryogenic liquid level in tanks ranging from 180 liters to 450 liters. In your letter, you suggest the classification of the Level-Eye capacitance device to be under heading 8517, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides in relevant part for: “…other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network)…”. We disagree. We find the core function of the Level-Eye capacitance device to be the measuring of the liquid level. It is the calculated level measurement which is of interest to the user. How that data gets to the end use device (i.e., wired connection or wirelessly) is a support or secondary function. Without the level measurement data, there is no need for the transmission function. Additionally, the level measurements are provided to the user on the integrated LED display. Therefore, classification under heading 8517, HTSUS, is precluded because the device concerned is used primarily to execute a level measurement function which would be beyond the scope on heading 8517, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the Level-Eye capacitance device will be 9026.10.2080, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases (for example, flow meters, level gauges, manometers, heat meters), excluding instruments and apparatus of heading 9014, 9015, 9028 or 9032; parts and accessories thereof: For measuring or checking the flow or level of liquids: Electrical: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9026.10.2080, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9026.10.2080, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9026.10.2080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading 9903.88.01 in addition to subheading 9026.10.2080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division