N348879 August 22, 2025 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6195; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.32; 9903.88.03 Xingguo Chen ChemGulf LLC 12730 Spectrim Ln, Suite C, Midlothian Midlothian, VA 23112 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Octadecylamine (CAS No. 124-28-7) from China Dear Xingguo Chen: In your letter dated May 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We referred the information provided to our laboratory for review. We regret the delay. The subject product, dimethyl octadecylamine, CAS No. 124-28-7, is an acyclic monoamine. You indicate that it is used as a friction modifier in lubricants and greases. It is also used as a surfactant in industrial processes and will be imported in 55-gallon drums. The applicable subheading for dimethyl octadecylamine imported in bulk form will be 2921.19.6195, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 2921.19.6195, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products from China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 2921.19.6195, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 (f) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 2921.19.6195, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e. 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 2921.19.6195, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division