N348858 May 29, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N2:349 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 9903.00.25 Mr. John Park WHL Customs Broker Services Inc 1520 W Artesia Square Gardena, CA 90248 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for sherpa blanket; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Park: This is in reply to your letter dated May 9, 2025, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for your client DZ Trading Ltd., for a sherpa blanket which will be imported into the United States. A sample was provided with your letter. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. FACTS: The submitted sample, Style #10236539, described as a “Sherpa Blanket” is a blanket constructed from two fabrics. The face side is composed of 100 percent polyester knitted plush pile fabric and the reverse side is composed of 100 percent polyester knit sherpa pile fabric. The blanket features two printed plaid designs, each comprising half of the face side. The brand name “Victoria’s Secret” is printed along the border. The two layers are bonded together and the edges are sewn with an overlock stitch. The blanket features rounded corners and measures 60 x 50 inches. The sherpa blanket is also available as Style #10222800 under the PINK brand. Both styles will be of the same materials and construction and will be offered in a variety of printed patterns. The materials used for these blankets indicate they are designed for protection against the cold. The manufacturing operations for the sherpa blanket are as follows: China Knitted plush pile face fabric is formed. Knitted sherpa pile fabric is formed. Face and back fabrics layers are bonded together. Bonded fabric rolls are shipped to Cambodia, Vietnam or Bangladesh. Cambodia or Vietnam or Bangladesh Sewing thread is formed. Fabric is cut to shape and sewn into blankets. The blankets are packaged and exported to the United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for Styles #10222800 and #10236539, described as “Sherpa Blanket” will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements the URAA. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c). Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301 – 6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by the fabric-making process. The “fabric-making process” is defined in 102.21(b)(2) as follows: A fabric-making process is any manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a textile fabric. As the fabric comprising the blanket is formed in a single country, that is, China, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in China. ? HOLDING: The classification of the Sherpa Blankets, Styles #10222800 and #10236539, is 6301.40.0020, HTSUS. The country of origin is China pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2). Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. ?All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6301.40.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling?s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. ?The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. ?This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). ?This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. ?In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. ?If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division