N348791 September 9, 2025 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6806.10.0020, 6806.10.0040, 6806.10.0090, 6806.90.0090, 6902.20.1010, 6914.90.8000, 9903.01.24, 9903.01.25, 9903.88.03 Mr. Howard Yang CeramSource, Inc. 400 Enterprise Dr, Suite 104 Beaver Falls, PA 15010 RE: The tariff classification of three ceramic fiber products and two ceramic bricks from China. Dear Mr. Yang: In your letter dated May 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five items identified as TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Blanket, TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Paper, TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Board, Refractory High Alumina Bricks, and Insulating Fire Bricks. Samples were submitted with your ruling request and were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. The TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Blanket is a needled mat measuring 12.5 feet, 17 feet or 25 feet long, either 24 inches (61 centimeters) or 48 inches (122 centimeters) wide, and in thicknesses ranging from 0.25 inches to 2 inches. It is imported in either rolls or batts, and is designed for use as furnace linings, kiln insulation, and pipe wrapping. Laboratory analysis has determined that the Ceramic Fiber Blanket is comprised of ceramic fiber. The TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Paper is a flexible sheet with dense multiple layers, imported in roll form. It ranges from 25 feet long to 400 feet long, is either 24 inches or 48 inches in width, and ranges from 0.03 inches to 0.25 inches in thickness. You state that it is used in gasketing, wrapping for expansion joints, and thermal barriers. Laboratory analysis has determined that the Ceramic Fiber Paper is comprised of ceramic fiber. The TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Board is an individual, rigid insulation board measuring 24 inches long by 36 inches wide, 24 inches long by 48 inches wide, or 42 inches long by 48 inches wide, and in thicknesses ranging from 0.25 inches to 2 inches. You state that this board is designed for use as heat shields, in furnace doors, and in combustion chambers. Laboratory analysis has determined that the Ceramic Fiber Board is comprised of ceramic fiber. The Refractory High Alumina Brick we received is rectangular, white in color and very porous in appearance. It measures approximately 11.4 centimeters long by 22.9 centimeters wide by 7.5 centimeters thick at its widest points. Laboratory analysis has determined that it is made of refractory ceramic composed primarily of mullite and alumina. You state that this brick is used in furnaces, steelmaking, cement kilns, and incinerators, and its normal operating temperature ranges from 1400° Celsius to 1600° Celsius. The Insulating Fire Brick we received is a mottled tan in color and measures approximately 11 centimters long by 22.9 centimeters wide by 9.2 centimeters thick at its widest points. The top and bottom sides of the bricks each feature three trapezoidal cut-outs. Laboratory analysis has determined that it is made of non-porcelain, non-china ceramic. You state that this brick is used as insulation in kilns and forges, and its normal operating temperature ranges from 1200° Celsius to 1400° Celsius. In your ruling request you suggest classification of the TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Blanket, TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Paper, TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Board, Refractory High Alumina Bricks, and Insulating Fire Bricks in 2818.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as aluminum oxide other than artificial corundum. However, Chapter 28, HTSUS, provides for separate chemically defined elements and separate chemically defined compounds, with limited permissible additions. Pursuant to Note 1 to Chapter 28, because the aluminum oxide is mixed with various other substances, it is precluded from classification within this chapter. You also suggest classification of the Insulating Fire Brick as a refractory ceramic. However, refractory ceramics must not only meet the Chapter 69 Additional U.S. Note definition of refractory ceramic, they must also be used in a high-temperature environment of at least 1500° Celsius. As the normal operating temperature of the Insulating Fire Brick is below 1500° Celsius, classification as a refractory ceramic is precluded. The applicable subheading for the TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Blanket, when imported in batt form and in widths of 24 inches, will be 6806.10.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools; exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials…: Slag wool, rock wool, and similar mineral wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets, or rolls: Other: Batts, not exceeding 61 cm in width.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Blanket, when imported in batt form and in widths of 48 inches, will be 6806.10.0040, HTSUS, which provides for “Slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools; exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials…: Slag wool, rock wool, and similar mineral wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets, or rolls: Other: Batts, exceeding 61 cm in width.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Blanket, when imported in roll form, will be 6806.10.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools; exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials…: Slag wool, rock wool, and similar mineral wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets, or rolls: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Paper will be 6806.10.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools; exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials…: Slag wool, rock wool, and similar mineral wools (including intermixtures thereof), in bulk, sheets, or rolls: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the TaoFibre Ceramic Fiber Board will be 6806.90.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Slag wool, rock wool and similar mineral wools; exfoliated vermiculite, expanded clays, foamed slag and similar expanded mineral materials; mixtures and articles of heat-insulating, sound-insulating or sound-absorbing mineral materials…: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Refractory High Alumina Brick will be 6902.20.1010, HTSUS, which provides for “Refractory bricks, blocks, tiles and similar refractory ceramic constructional goods, other than those of siliceous fossil meals or similar siliceous earths: Containing by weight more than 50 percent of alumina (Al2O3), of silica (SiO2) or of a mixture or compound of these products: Bricks: Alumina.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Insulating Fire Brick will be 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other ceramic articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 6806.10.0020, 6806.10.0040, 6806.10.0090, 6806.90.0090, 6902.20.1010, and 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from China will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 6806.10.0020, 6806.10.0040, 6806.10.0090, 6806.90.0090, 6902.20.1010, and 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6806.10.0020, 6806.10.0040, 6806.10.0090, 6806.90.0090, 6902.20.1010, and 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 6806.10.0020, 6806.10.0040, 6806.10.0090, 6806.90.0090, 6902.20.1010, and 6914.90.8000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at nicole.d.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division