N348766 May 9, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5: 137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3917.33.0000, 9903.01.25 Hae Jun Kwon Hyundai Motor Company 231, Yangjae-dong, Seocho-gu Seoul 06797 Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) hose from Korea Dear Mr. Kwon: In your letter dated May 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Part number 816D0AR000 is described as a sunroof drain hose. It consists of a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) hose with a plastic connector on one end and either plastic or steel fasteners to connect the drain hose to the vehicle chassis. The purpose of the hose is to channel water that accumulates in the sunroof groove to the vehicle exterior. The applicable subheading for the PVC hose will be 3917.33.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: other tubes, pipes and hoses: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, with fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries, including Korea, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3917.33.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division