N348714 May 23, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2 206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9015; 9903.01.27 Lisa Murrin Expeditors Tradewin LLC 795 Jubilee Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of couplings for hydraulic hoses from Mexico Dear Ms. Murrin: In your letter dated May 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gates Corporation. The two items under consideration are described as couplings for hydraulic hoses, which are specifically designed for use with hydraulic systems, such as hydraulic power engines and motors. The couplings are used to connect hoses to other hydraulic components, such as pumps, cylinders, and valves. They allow for the efficient transfer of hydraulic fluid under extremely high pressure. The first item is identified as GlobalSpiral coupling, product number G20995-021212GS1F-2, which is a steel, crimp design coupling for extremely high-pressure, high-impulse spiral-wire hydraulic hose applications and is capable of withstanding pressures up to 6,000 psi. The second item is identified as MegaCrimp coupling, product number G25170-06086G-8FJX, which is a steel, crimp design, one-piece coupling with stem, pre-attached ferrule, and 37-degree flare seat with swivel lock nut. It is for use with extremely high-pressure, high-impulse spiral-wire hydraulic hose applications and is capable of withstanding pressures up to 6,000 psi. The applicable subheading for the GlobalSpiral coupling, product number G20995-021212GS1F-2 and MegaCrimp coupling, product number G25170-06086G-8FJX will be 8412.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of hydraulic power engines and motors: Other”. The rate of duty is Free. Products of Mexico as provided by heading 9903.01.01 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(a), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.02, 9903.01.03, 9903.01.04, and 9903.01.05, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.01, in addition to subheading 8412.90.9015, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.01. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.04, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 8412.90.9015, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.27, in addition to subheading 8412.90.9015, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division