N348685 May 20, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification, Country of Origin TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.01.25 Mr. Richard Writsman Continental Agency Inc. 782 Viewtop Lane Pomona, CA 91766 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin determination for laparotomy sponges; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2) Dear Mr. Writsman: This is in reply to your letter dated May 6, 2025, requesting a classification and country of origin determination on behalf of your client, A Plus International Group. Samples of the laparotomy sponges were provided with your request and will be retained by this office for training purposes. The samples, described as “laparotomy sponges,” are disposable textile pads designed to cover wounds and absorb bodily fluids during medical procedures. The sponges are composed of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. Each sponge consists of four fabric layers formed from one large piece of folded fabric. The folded fabric is hemmed on all sides. The sponges feature a 3 or 4 inch long barium sulfate monofilament strip inserted into each sponge to facilitate X-ray detection to help prevent the item from being left in the patient’s body, and a 5 inch long 100 percent cotton dyed blue woven loop carrying strap sewn to one corner for easy removal of the sponge out of a patient’s body during surgery. Each sponge also features either a Data Matrix Tag (DMT) or a Radio Frequency Identification Tag (RFID) heat pressed on the top right corner to allow a customer to scan the sponge and to assist with inventory management. The DMT lap sponges are assigned a SKU # beginning with “0601” and RFID lap sponges are assigned with a SKU# beginning with “0621.” The lap sponges with DMT labels are available in: SKU #0601-004-180, size (4 x 18 inches), 4 ply, 1800 pcs per case; SKU #0601-008-360, size (8 x 36 inches), 8 ply, 800 pcs per case; SKU #0601-012-120, size (12 x 12 inches), 4 ply, 1400 pcs per case; SKU #0601-018-180, size (18 x 18 inches), 9 ply, 800 pcs per case; SKU #0601-018-360, size (18 x 36 inches), 18 ply, 399 pcs per case; SKU #0601-108-360, size (8 x 36 inches), 8 ply, 800 pcs per case; SKU #0601-118-180, size, (18 x 18 inches), 9 ply, 800 pcs per case and SKU #0601-218-180, size, (18 x 18 inches), 9 ply, 800 pcs per case. The lap sponges with RFID label are available in; SKU #0621-004-180, size (4 x 18 inches), 4 ply, 1800 pcs per case; SKU #0621-008-360, size (8 x 36 inches), 8 ply, 8 ply, 800 pcs per case; SKU # 0621-012-120, size (12 x 12 inches), 4 ply, 1400 pcs per case; SKU #0621-018-180, size (18 x 18 inches), 9 ply, 800 pcs per case; SKU# 0621-318-360, size (18 x 36 inches), 18 ply, 399 pcs per case; SKU # 0621-118-180, size (18 x 18 inches), 9 ply, 800 pcs per case; SKU #0621-108-360, size (8 x 36 inches), 8 ply, 800 pcs per case, and SKU#0621-218-180, size (18 x 18), 9 ply. You state that the sponges of equal size and style will be imported banded together in groups of five except SKU# 0601-018-360, size (18 × 36 inches), 18 ply with DMT label and SKU #0621-318-360, size (18 × 36 inches), 18 ply with RFID label, which are banded together in groups of three. You also state that the U.S. medical and healthcare supply companies may package and sterilize the laparotomy sponges in the United States and will sell them to U.S. hospitals and other health care providers. The sponges will be used exclusively by the staff of the hospitals and healthcare facilities. The manufacturing operations for the lap sponges are as follows: Vietnam: • 100 percent cotton fabric is woven and shipped in rolls to China. United States: • DMT tags are formed and shipped to China. Taiwan: • RFID tags are formed and shipped to China. China: • 100 percent cotton sewing thread and barium sulfate monofilament strip is produced. • 100 percent cotton loop carrying strap is woven and dyed. • Cutting of the cotton fabric and loop carrying strap. • Fold the fabric into four layers. • Sewing of the fabric and loop carrying strap. • Insertion of the barium sulfate monofilament into the fabric. • Either a DMT or RFID label is heat pressed onto the sponges. • Sponges are banded together in groups of three or five with a paper band. • Sponges are packaged in a carton and shipped to the United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the laparotomy sponges will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements the URAA. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c). Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6307.90 The country of origin of a good classifiable under 6307.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. As the laparotomy sponges are comprised of fabric that is formed by a fabric-making process in a single country, that is Vietnam, as per the terms of tariff shift requirement country of origin is conferred in Vietnam. HOLDING: The applicable subheading for the laparotomy sponges will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, and the country of origin is Vietnam pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2). Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. ?If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division