N348658 May 30, 2025 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2836.99.5000; 9903.01.32 Lisa Friello TMP Metals Group, Ltd 2 Penn Center West, Suite 330 Pittsburgh, PA 15276 RE: The tariff classification of Nickel Hydroxycarbonate from Finland Dear Ms. Friello: In your letter dated May 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Nickel Hydroxycarbonate. In your request, the subject product is identified as Nickel Hydroxycarbonate, CAS number 12607-70-4. The subject Nickel Hydroxycarbonate is described as a green, odorless compound in powder or granular form. You state that this product is a separate chemically defined compound with the chemical formula Ni3CO3. The provided Safety Data Sheet indicates that this product’s uses include plating agent, catalyst manufactur ing, production of nickel salts, nickel powder manufacturing, enamel frits manufacturing, and production of pigments. The applicable subheading for Nickel Hydroxycarbonate will be 2836.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carbonates; peroxocarbonates (percarbonates); commercial ammonium carbonate containing ammonium carbamate: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent, ad valorum. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 2836.99.5000, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division