N348636 May 23, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8412.90.9015; 9903.01.25 Armando Mendez Omni Trade Services LLC 3200 Olympus Blvd, Suite 420 Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic hose fitting from South Korea Dear Mr. Mendez: In your letter dated May 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling, which you filed on behalf of your client, Pressure Connections Corp. The article under consideration is a Hydraulic Hose Fitting (Part Number K20600-04-04), which is a 1/4" braided crimp x 1/4" female JIC swivel fitting made of steel. The hose fitting is a component of a much larger hydraulic system. These hydraulic systems operate under high pressure and are most often used in industrial mobile equipment. The fitting is exclusively used for crimping onto the ends of a cut piece of hydraulic ends using a hydraulic crimping machine. The product of this process is called a hydraulic hose assembly. The applicable subheading for the Hydraulic Hose Fitting (Part Number K20600-04-04) will be 8412.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Of hydraulic power engines and motors: Other”. The rate of duty is Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8412.90.9015, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division