N348501 May 21, 2025 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4: 441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100; 9903.01.25 Deana Smith The William Carter Company 3438 Peachtree Road Atlanta, GA 30326 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper pouch from Cambodia Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated May 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, which you referred to as the “Diaper Changing Station,” is a diaper pouch. In your submission, you stated that it is made of 88% nylon and 12% polyester, which are both man-made materials. The article is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects related to infant care during travel. It features a front flap and a button loop closure. The bottom features a zippered closure. The interior features two compartments. The article features a foldable diaper pad permanently affixed to the back of the pouch. The pad is secured with an elastic band. The pouch measures approximately approximately 9 inches (L) X 10.5 inches (H) X 2.5 inches (W). In your request, you propose classification of the diaper changing station in subheading 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Other: Curtains and drapes, including pan els and valances; napkins, table covers, mats, scarves, runners, doilies, centerpieces, antimacassars and furniture slipcovers; and like furnishings. Other.” However, we disagree. The article is precluded from classification in Chapter 39, by note 2(m).” The diaper pouch and diaper pad are considered composite goods, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) of the HTSUS noted. The essential character is imparted by the diaper pouch as that is the principal component which predominates in weight, bulk, and use. Moreover, the foldable diaper pad is optional component that will be used as needed. The applicable subheading for the diaper pouch will be 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling?s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division