N348500 May 15, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25: 9903.88.03 Keith Schmader Right2Buy, Inc. 574 Kennedy Rd. Akron, OH 44305 RE: The tariff classification of quick connector kits from China Dear Mr. Schmader: In your letter dated May 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was submitted for review. The products at issue are the Kobalt 2-Way Brass Quick Connector Kit, item number 6272858, and the Kobalt Brass Quick Connector Set, item number 5133055. The kits consist of items packaged together ready for retail sale and are used in irrigation and watering systems. Item number 6272858 consists of a two-way splitter with two quick connect plugs, a male quick connect plug, three male couplers, a female coupler, rubber washers and plastic components used for sealing. The splitter, which features individual shutoff valves in each outlet, allows users to control water flow between two separate hoses. The valves have a pressure rating under 850 kilopascals (kPas). The couplers facilitate a threadless attachment and detachment to hoses. Item Number 5133055 consists of a male coupler, a female quick connect plug, two male quick connect plugs and a female coupler that features a shutoff valve with a pressure rating under 850 kPas. The connect plugs have no mechanical features and allow the user to attach or detach a hose or watering accessory. The applicable subheading for item numbers 6272858 and 5133055 will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Other appliances: Hand operated: Of copper: Having a pressure rating under 850 kPa: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24 in addition to subheading 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9903.88.03, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8481.80.1050, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. You requested that the kits be considered for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS. Part 177.7 provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, Part 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom. As such, CBP will not issue a ruling regarding the eligibility of the quick connectors under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, at this time. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division