N348385 May 6, 2025 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4901.99.0070; 9903.01.22; 9903.01.31; 9903.01.32; 9903.88.15 John Navarrete Brazen Forge Games 18703 Millhollow San Antonio, TX 78258 RE: The tariff classification of a rule book from China Dear Mr. Navarrete: In your letter, dated April 29, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Evil Baby Entertainment, LLC. Photos and a description of the item were submitted for our review. The items under consideration are two versions of the rule book, Standard and Premium, for the multi-player role-playing game, Broken Empires RPG, “ Both books are identical on the inside, while the cover materials and designs differ. The books are hard cover and contain 400 pages. In order to play the actual game, dice, maps, figures and record sheets are required. This ruling only takes into consideration the books when imported separately. The applicable subheading for the rule books will be 4901.99.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Printed books, brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets: Other: Other: Other: Other: Hardbound books.” The column one general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Merchandise classifiable under subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, constitute “any information or informational materials” encompassed by 50 U.S.C. § 1702(b)(3). Accordingly, such merchandise is exempt from additional duties under Executive Order 14195 pursuant to heading 9903.01.22, HTSUS. ?At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, 9903.01.22, in addition to subheadings 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 headings applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.31 and 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 4901.99.0070, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at charlene.s.miller@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division