N348190 May 20, 2025 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N5:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1902.30.0040; 9903.01.25 Scott Hoffman Trans American Customs Brokers 300 Airborne Parkway, Suite 212 Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of a frozen meal from Vietnam Dear Mr. Hoffman: In your letter dated April 19, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, a product specification sheet and pictures of the product accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise is described as a ready-to-eat meal consisting of an alfredo sauce poured over cooked fettucine pasta topped with blackened seasoned salmon pieces and finished with blanched broccoli florets. The ingredients are blended in the tray which are said to contain approximately 48 percent cooked fettucine pasta (wheat semolina, wheat flour, water), with the balance of the ingredients consisting of Alfredo sauce, cooked Atlantic Salmon (blackened seasoning mix), and broccoli. The ready-to-eat meal will be imported frozen, in 284-gram (10 ounce per tray) packages. Directions on the product label instruct the consumer to pierce the plastic film with a fork twice, place the tray into the microwave and cook on high for 3 minutes, subsequently allow the meal to cool, prior to removing the plastic film and consuming. The applicable subheading for the product will be 1902.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni…other pasta…other…frozen. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including Vietnam, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 1902.30.0040, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at Timothy.Petrulonis@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division