N348141 May 29, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N2:349 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000; 9903.01.25 Mr. Sam Yen JJL HK Ltd. Unit 09, 20/F 118 Connaught Road West Hong Kong China RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a cushion cover; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Yen: This is in reply to your letter dated April 22, 2025, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a cushion cover, which will be imported into the United States. Photographs of the cushion cover were submitted in lieu of a sample. FACTS: The subject merchandise, item name “Chaise Chili,” consists of a chaise cushion cover of 100 percent polyester, dyed, woven fabric. The fabric is neither coated nor laminated but has undergone a chemical treatment for water repellency. The cushion cover features a 24-inch-long zippered closure on the back, welt edges, and four sets of self-fabric ties to attach the cushion to the chaise. The cover will be filled with 100 percent polyester batting in the United States and sold as a finished cushion. The cover is stated to be for indoor/outdoor use. It measures 24 × 77 × 3 inches. The manufacturing operations for the “Chaise Chili” cushion cover are as follows: Taiwan 100 percent polyester fabric is woven. Fabric is chemically treated. Fabric is exported to China. China Thread is formed. Zipper is made. Welt is made. Fabric is cut and sewn into finished cushion cover. Cushion cover is packed and exported to the United States for stuffing. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the “Chaise Chili” cushion cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: Other: Not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The general rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements the URAA. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c). Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301 - 6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Subheading 6304.93 is included in the (e)(2) exception to the above tariff rule; therefore, Section 102.21(e)(2) must be considered. Section 102.21(e)(2), in pertinent part, states: (2) For goods of HTSUS headings 6213 and 6214 and HTSUS subheadings 6117.10, 6302.22, 6302.29, 6302.53, 6302.59, 6302.93, 6302.99, 6303.92, 6303.99, 6304.19, 6304.93, 6304.99, 9404.90.85 and 9404.90.95, except for goods classified under those headings or subheadings as of cotton or of wool or consisting of fiber blends containing 16 percent or more by weight of cotton: (i) The country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was both dyed and printed when accompanied by two or more of the following finishing operations: bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating, permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent embossing, or moireing; (ii) If the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section...the country of origin is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process; The “fabric-making process” is defined in section 102.21(b)(2) as follows: A fabric-making process is any manufacturing operation that begins with polymers, fibers, filaments (including strips), yarns, twine, cordage, rope, or fabric strips and results in a textile fabric. As the fabric comprising the cushion cover is not both dyed and printed, Section 102.21(e)(2)(i) is inapplicable. As the fabric comprising the cushion cover is formed in a single country, that is, Taiwan, as per the terms of section 102.21(e)(2)(ii), country of origin is conferred in Taiwan. HOLDING: The “Chaise Chili” cushion cover is classified under subheading 6304.93.0000, HTSUS. The country of origin is Taiwan. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6304.93.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division