N348117 May 7, 2025 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9060, 9903.01.24, 9903.01.63 William Maloney Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. 675 Third Avenue – Suite 2425 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s waterproof boot from China Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letters dated March 11, 2025, and April 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kuiu, LLC. Your first letter was withdrawn as requested and samples were returned. In this resubmitted ruling request, new samples were examined. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a “man’s ankle mud boot, style# 40024.” It is an above-the-ankle man’s waterproof boot with two pull loops at the front and back of the topline. The external surface area of the boot’s upper is comprised mostly of rubber/plastic and textile gore on the lateral and medial sides. The rubber/plastics lug outer sole has a thick application of leather flocking covering most of the outer sole that contacts the ground. The leather material is visible and tactile on the surface and completely obscures the rubber/plastics underneath. The constituent material of the outer sole is considered “other than rubber/plastics.” In your letter you suggested a classification under subheading 6405.20.9030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for Other footwear: With uppers of textile materials: Other: Other: For men. As the external surface area of the boot upper is predominately rubber/plastics, it will be classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the men’s ankle mud boot, style# 40024, will be 6405.90.9060, HTSUS, which provides for Other footwear: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6405.90.9060, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. ? All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs.? Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent.? At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.63 in addition to subheading 6405.90.9060, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division