N348098 May 19, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.63 Scott Shaw SEKO Logistics 8377 Camby Rd., Ste 104 Plainfield, IN 46168 RE: The tariff classification of an electric air hockey game table from China. Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter submitted on April 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Indian Industries DBA Escalade Sports. A description and a website link, providing detailed images of the “Triumph Fire ‘n Ice Light-Up Air Powered 54” Air Hockey Table,” product code # 45-6060W, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a 54” (L) x 27” (W) x 31”(H) air hockey game table that features colorful graphics and LED electronic corners that light up when goals are scored. The electric motor generates a cushion of air on the surface, reducing friction and allowing the puck to glide easily across the tabletop playing field. The game also includes an LED puck as well as 2 LED strikers, one red representing “fire” and the other blue, representing “ice.” The table legs feature cross braces for stability and adjustable feet levelers ensuring a level playing surface. You suggest classification of the “Triumph Fire ‘n Ice Light-Up Air Powered 54” Air Hockey Table” under subheading 9506.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Other: Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof." We agree. The applicable subheading for the “Triumph Fire ‘n Ice Light-Up Air Powered 54” Air Hockey Table,” product code # 45-6060W, will be 9504.90.4000, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Other: Game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9504.90.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. ?All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. ?Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.63, in addition to subheading 9504.90.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.j.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division