N347694 May 7, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.90.0100; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.63; 9903.88.03; 9903.91.03 Ignacio Alcorisa Improving Mobility Development Corp. Carrer de la Coma 19 46160, Lliria, Valencia (España) Llíria 46160 Spain RE: The tariff classification of mobility scooters from China Dear Mr. Alcorisa: In your letter dated April 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as three (3) types of mobility scooter. The first mobility scooter has been identified as the KMINA- All-Terrain Scooter. The KMINA possesses the following specifications: Measures 25” (W) x 51” (H) x 47.5” (L) Max user weight 350 lbs. Weight w/battery 198 lbs. Weight w/o battery 175 lbs. You state that the KMINA has been designed to offer comfort and safety to the user when moving around. It supports a maximum weight of 350 lb. and is designed for independent patients, elderly people or people with reduced mobility. The KMINA All-Terrain Scooter is equipped with rearview mirrors, a headlight, turning signals, horn, outside temperature gauge, a cup holder and a maximum speed of 9.3 mph. The second mobility scooter has been identified as the PEPE-Scooter. The PEPE possesses the following specifications: Measures 19” (W) x 37” (H) x 42.5” (L) Max user weight 265 lbs. Weight w/battery 99 lbs. Weight w/o battery 89.3 lbs. You state that the PEPE - Scooter has been designed to offer comfort and safety to the user when moving around. It supports a maximum weight of 265 lbs. and is designed for independent patients, elderly people or people with reduced mobility. The PEPE is equipped with a front light, a front mounted basket, anti-collision bar, horn, and a maximum adjustable speed of 4.3 mph. The third, and final, mobility scooter has been identified as the PEPE - Folding Scooter. The PEPE Folding Scooter possesses the following specifications: Measures 20” (W) x 16.5-38” (H) x 37.8” (L) Measures 20” (W) x 16.5” (H) x29” (Folded) Max user weight 265 lbs. Weight w/battery 49.5 lbs. Weight w/o battery 45 lbs. You state that the PEPE - Folding Scooter has been designed to offer comfort and safety to the user when moving around. It supports a maximum weight of 265 lb. and is designed for independent patients, elderly people or people with reduced mobility. The PEPE Folding Scooter is equipped with a front light, horn, and a maximum speed of 4.3 mph. The KMINA All-Terrain, PEPE Scooter, and PEPE Folding Scooter are all capable of disengaging the electric drive and be pushed manually. The applicable subheading for the KMINA All-Terrain, PEPE Scooter, and PEPE Folding mobility scooter will be 8703.90.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than those of heading 8702), including station wagons and racing cars: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8703.90.0100 HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.63, in addition to subheading 8703.90.0100, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8703.90.0100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8703.90.0100, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, Electric Vehicles from China classified under subheading 8703.90.0100, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 100 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.91.03, in addition to subheading 8703.90.0100, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. Additionally, in your submission you requested consideration of a secondary classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles . . . Other.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, (899 F.3d at 1314-15) that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP): 1. The physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); 2. Whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; 3. Whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; 4. Whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, 5. Whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. Based on the information supplied, neither the KMINA All-Terrain, the PEPE nor the PEPE Folding Scooters satisfy the 5 factors set out by CBP. Subheading 9817.00.96 does not cover “articles for acute or transient disability.” As a result, it is the opinion of this office that a secondary classification in subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS will not apply. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division