N347688 April 18, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9903.01.25; 4407.91.0063 Ms. Martha Stella Evans Toneleria Nacional USA Inc. dba TN Coopers 21481 8th St East Sonoma, CA 95476 RE: The tariff classification of oak wood planks from Chile Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter, dated April 11, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on oak wood planks. Product information and samples were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is oak wood planks. The wood is sawn lengthwise along the grain. The two samples provided measure 23cm long by 5cm wide by 7.38mm thick and 20cm long by 13cm wide by 12cm thick. The oak wood has been dried and/or heated in a convection oven. The wood planks are intended to be put into wine barrels to flavor wine. You identify the oak wood as French oak (Quercus petrae) or American oak (Quercus alba). The applicable subheading for the oak planks will be 4407.91.0063, HTSUS, which provides for Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm: Other: Of oak (Quercus spp.): Other. The rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries, including Chile, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4407.91.0063, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division